Manchester Neighborhood Told To Boil Tap Water

File Photo

  MANCHESTER – A water main break has required residents boil their water for safety, according to officials.

  Customers of the Manchester Water Utility in Pine Acres Manor I are urged to boil water before consuming or cooking with it.

  The cause of the problem was a water main break at the 200 block of Main Street in Pine Acres Manor, officials from the water company said. There were 152 customers who lost water or lost water pressure, but service was later restored.

  Notices were put on residents’ doors and sent out through the media. It read “A potential or actual threat to the quality of water being provided to you currently exists. As a precaution, we are implementing a Boil Water Advisory until testing of the water supply is deemed satisfactory.”

Where? The 200 Block of Main Street in Pine Acres Manor

Advertisement

How? Bring tap water to a rolling boil for one minute and allow the tap water to cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking; preparing foods; mixing baby formula, food, juices or drinks; washing vegetables and fruit; cooking; making ice; brushing teeth; and washing dishes until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

For How Long? Immediately until further notice.

How Can I Stay Safe?

  • Throw away uncooked food or beverages or ice cubes made with tap water during the day of the advisory;
  • Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;
  • Do not swallow water while showering or bathing;
  • Rinse hand-washed dishes with a diluted bleach solution (one tablespoon of household bleach per gallon of tap water) or clean your dishes in a dishwasher using the hot wash cycle and dry cycle;
  • Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms;
  • Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries;
  • Provide pets with drinking water that has been boiled (and cooled).

  The notice ended by saying: “We are working as quickly as possible to restore your water quality. Thank you for your patience. If customers have any questions please contact Jeff Ruerup at 732-914-1200.”